Experience Certificate: Are your eligible?

By: Emirates Diary written by Deepak in UAE labour law


“The employer shall provide the employee at the end of his service and at the latter’s request with an end of service certificate free of charge. Said Certificate shall include date of appointment and date of termination, total period of service, nature of work performed by him and his last pay plus allowances, if any. Certificates or diplomas, papers and tools belonging to the employee shall be returned to him.”

The Article not only speaks about your right to get an Experience Certificate, it also mentions that the company should return any Certificates that you have lodged with your company, Diploma certificates in company’s possession, your tools and other papers that belong to you. Companies should realise that Experience Certificate for your employees who have been terminated or who has resigned, is their right and is provided under Article 125 of the UAE Labour Law.

https://emiratesdiary.com/uae-labour-law-2/experience-certificate.